We hope you love the products we recommend! Just so you know, SpockTheDog may collect a share of sales or other compensation from the links on this page.

Common Name: Borzoi

Other Common Names: Russian Wolfhound

Scientific Name: Canis familiaris

Group: Hound Group

Origin or Range: Russia

Relative Size: Much Larger Than Average

Average Lifespan: 13 year(s)

Compatibility: Average

The Borzoi rarely barks, and overall, they are very calm and quiet. The Borzoi is a “sight hound” with a lean, muscular build that Borzoi-1makes them incredibly speedy and graceful. Their calm and reserved manner makes Borzoi well suited for therapy work at nursing homes and hospitals. They get along with most strangers and strangers, though they will need early obedience and socialization.

However, they may not get along with children, so they should be supervised. They may also get along with small animals, however, if they run into them outdoors, their hunting instinct may take over. Some Borzoi can be aloof, and they are also slow to mature.
The Borzoi looks a lot physically like a Greyhound with long hair. They will grow to a height of 26 to 28 inches and they will weigh in between 60 and 105 pounds.

Their coats are long and silky, and they may be flat, wavy, or curly. It is short and smooth on the head, ears, and the legs. Around their necks, the fur is thick and curly. The most common coat colors are black and white, black tan and white, liver and white, tan and white, and white with orange spots.

BorzoiThought to be a descendant of the Greyhound, Saluki, and Russian working dogs, the Borzoi was bred in the Middle Ages to hunt for wolves. They are now mainly companion dogs. William Wade of Hulton, Pennsylvania brought them from England in 1889.

Their coats do shed, and they need to be brushed every other day. They also need a fair amount of exercise to keep them fit, such as several daily walks. Breed-related health concerns include bloat, hypothyroidism, and progressive retinal atrophy.

Comments

comments